Skip to main content

Schedule

We look forward to seeing you on Saturday, September 25th, 2021 in Cullowhee, North Carolina.

General Activities

10:00 AM - Festival Opens
5:00 PM - Festival Closes

Mountain Heritage Skills, Crafts and Historical Demonstrations

  • Ramona Lossiah, Cherokee basketry  
  • Jeff Gottlieb, Kudzu Crafts and Baskets  
  • Louise, Butch, and George Edward Goings, Cherokee Basketry, Woodcarving, Flint Knapping 
  • Brock Martin, Blacksmith 
  • Nora Mosrie, Cornshuck Crafts 
  • William Rogers, Coppersmith  
  • Dede Styles, Natural Dyeing 
  • Nate Darnell, Tractor Rides 
  • Nathan Woods and Ethan Fortner: Horse and Mule Demonstrations 
  • Richard Tichich Quilt Making 
  • Kevin Fountain, Corn Grinding and Hit and Miss Engines

Stages, Tents & Stickball

Blue Ridge Stage

Children's Stage

Circle Tent

Shape Note Tent

Stickball Field


Blue Ridge Stage

dancing in front of stage

 

10:00 AM - Summer Brooke and Brayden
11:00 AM - Whitewater Bluegrass Company
12:00 PM - Apple Blossom Cloggers
12:15 PM - Mountain Heritage Award presentation
12:45 PM - The Queen Family
1:30 PM - Phil and Gaye Johnson
2:15 PM - The Grascals
3:30 PM - The Bailey Mountain Cloggers

3:45 PM - The Merle Monroe Band


Children's Tent

Performer playing guitar at Mountain Heritage Day

 

10:30 AM - Pressley Girls
11:30 AM - Phil and Gaye Johnson
12:00 PM - Blue Ridge Junior Appalachian Musicians
12:30 PM - Bailey Mountain Cloggers
1:00 PM - Dietz Family
1:30 PM - Apple Blossom Cloggers
2:00 PM - Uncle Ted White and Whitewater Bluegrass Co.


Circle Tent

Child playing guitar

 

10:00 AM - Ann Woodford: African American history and stories
11:00 AM - Deitz Family
12:00 PM - Roots and Branches Circle with Kristin Scott Benson, Daniel Grindstaff, Adam Haynes, Brayden McMahan and Phil Jamison
1:00 PM - Sparky Rucker: Mountain Voices storytelling
2:00 PM - Suffering and Hope Circle with the Deitz Family, Jeanette Schrock and Mark Queen, Tim Raybon and Phil Jamison
3:00 PM - Roots and Branches
4:00 PM - Community Square Dance


Shape Note Tent

Shape Note tent performance

 

10:30 AM - Shape Note Singing with Will Peebles
12:15 PM - Calliope Shorts Ethel Brown: A Singer Needs a Song
12:30 PM - Calliope Shorts Moonshine and a Grey Duck
1:00 PM - Shape Note Singing with Will Peebles


Stickball Field

Members of the Eastern Band of the Cherokee Indians playing stickball.

 

11:00 AM - “Kolanvyi” Big Cove Indian Ball Team
2:00 PM - “Kolanvyi” Big Cove Indian Ball Team


Schedule is subject to change.

Office of Web Services