Skip to main content

Schedule

General Activities

8:00 AM - 5K Race Begins
9:00 AM - Registration for Chainsaw Contest and Car Show Begins
10:00 AM - Festival Opens
5:00 PM - Festival Closes
7:00 PM - CommUnity Square Dance in Reid Gym

Mountain Heritage Skills, Crafts and Historical Demonstrations

    • Tom Brown: Heritage Apples
    • Cassie Dickson: Flax Culture
    • Cherokee Friends: Traditional Cherokee Crafts
    • Dwayne Franks and Ethan Fortner: Working with Horses and Mules
    • Louise, Butch and George Edward Goings: Cherokee Basketry, Woodcarving, Flint Knapping
    • Brock Martin: Blacksmithing
    • Nora Mosrie: Corn Shuck Crafts
    • William Rogers: Coppersmithing
    • Dede Styles: Natural Dyeing
    • Skip Taylor: Early 19th-Century Woodworking
    • Richard Tichich: Quilts
    • Lloyd Owle: Cherokee Stone Carving

Stages, Tents & Stickball

Balsam Stage

Blue Ridge Stage

Children's Stage

Circle Tent

Shape Note Tent

Stickball Field

 


Balsam Stage

Performer plays guitar at Mountain Heritage Day

 

10:00 AM - Deitz Family
10:45 AM - Becky Buller with Bailey Mountain Cloggers
12:00 AM - Queen Family with Cole Mountain Cloggers
1:00 PM - Summer and Bray
2:00 PM - Bobby McMillon with William Ritter
3:00 PM - Burnett Sisters Band
4:00 PM - CommUnity Dance


Blue Ridge Stage

dancing in front of stage

10:00 AM - Curtis Blackwell Band with Apple Blossom Cloggers
11:00 AM - Phil and Gaye Johnson
11:45 AM - Carolina Blue
12:30 PM - Mountain Heritage Award presentation
12:45 PM - Carolina Blue
1:15 PM - Whitewater Bluegrass Co. with Bailey Mtn Cloggers
2:45 PM - Hot Trail Mix
3:45 PM - Becky Buller


Children's Stage

Performer playing guitar at Mountain Heritage Day

10:00 AM - Hollerin' Home
11:00 AM - Blue Ridge Junior Appalachian Musicians Program
11:30 AM - Uncle Ted White with Play Party Games
12:00 PM - Ashton Woody - Jack Tales
12:30 PM - Apple Blossom Cloggers
1:00 PM - Mountain Youth Talent Show
2:00 PM - Cole Mountain Cloggers with the Deitz Family
2:30 PM - Sarah Elizabeth Burkey
3:00 PM - Ashton Woody - Jack Tales


Circle Tent

Child playing guitar

 

10:00 AM -  Jackson County Historical Association presentation

11:15 AM - Southern Mountain Songs Circle: Shane Blackwell, Crystal Deitz, William Ritter and Mason Via
1:00 PM - Songs of Nature Circle: Curtis Blackwell, Becky Buller, Phil and Gaye Johnson
2:30 PM - Fiddle Tunes “Fast and Slow” Circle: Molly Barrett, Braydon McMahan, Mark Queen, Ansley Porchak


Shape Note Singing Tent

Shape Note tent performance

 

10:30 AM - Sacred Harp Singing
12:15 PM - Ballad Circle with Sarah Elizabeth Burkey, Bobby McMillon and William Ritter
1:15 PM - Christian Harmony singing


Stickball Field

Members of the Eastern Band of the Cherokee Indians playing stickball.

 

10:30 AM - Black Powder Rifle and Atlatl Demonstration
11:00 AM - “Wa-le-la” Hummingbird Indian Ball Team
2:30 PM - “Kolanvyi” Big Cove Youth Indian Ball Team
3:30 PM - Black Powder Rifle and Atlatl Demonstration


Schedule is subject to change.

Office of Web Services