Skip to main content

Professional Growth and Enrichment

Schedule at a Glance

Tuesday, July 16th, 2019

5 p.m. – 8 p.m. Conference check-in - Norton Hall Lobby
6 p.m. – 10 p.m. Plant vendor set-up - Ramsey Arena Floor
8 p.m. – 9 p.m. Scholarship Recipient Meet ‘n’ Greet - Norton Hall Commons


Wednesday, July 17th, 2019

Morning

7 a.m. – 8 a.m. Breakfast - Norton Classroom

8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Field Trips & Workshop
FT1 Black Balsam Knob and Environs - Randy Burroughs
FT2 Southern Highlands Reserve - Kelly Holdbrooks & Eric Kimbrel
FT3 - Panthertown Valley Ethnobotanical Tour - David Cozzo & Adam Bigelow
FT4 - Natural & Cultural History of Upper Little TN Valley by Canoe - Brent Martin, Dawn Sherry & Peter Loos.
FT5 Blue Ridge Native Grasses and Their Plant Communities - Gary Kauffman & Nancy Adamson
FT6 - Whiteside Mountain - Jeff Zahner
FT7 - Highlands Botanical Garden - Larry Mellichamp
FT8 Sam's Knob Valley & Flat Laurel Creek - Wes Burlingame & Lauri Lawson
FT9 Buck Creek / Serpentine Barrens - Ed Schwartzman (ret. NHP)
FT10 - Mosses of the Blue Ridge Parkway - Anne Stoneburner & Robert Wyatt
FT11 - Botany & Geology of Cullowhee Falls - John Magee & Pete Schubert
FT12 - Clingmans Dome to Andrews Bald - Geoffrey Neal & Matt Gocke
W1 - Working with Cast Stone & Botanical Imprints - Jeff Jackson (Ramsey Concourse)

Evening

5:30 p.m. – 6 p.m. Field Trip/Workshop Reception (with beer and wine) - Ramsey Concourse
6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Dinner - Ramsey Concourse
7:30 p.m. – 9 p.m. Plenary Session 1: Rediscovering the Seasons in a Time of Climate Change - Bill Finch


Thursday, July 18th, 2019

Morning

7 a.m. – 8 a.m. Breakfast - Ramsey Concourse
8 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Conference check-in - Ramsey Arena Entrance
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Poster Session - Ramsey Arena Floor
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Vendor Walk - Ramsey Arena Floor
9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Welcome/Announcements/Introductions - Ramsey Main Stage
9:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Plenary Session 2: The Light in Longleafs - Bill Finch
10:30 a.m. – 12 noon Plenary Session 3: Woody Natives: Making Quick and Confident Choices - Ginger Woolridge
Noon – 1:15 p.m.  Lunch - Ramsey Concourse

Afternoon

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 1
1A - Conjure in Carolina; an examination of spiritual rootwork in NC - James Stewart
1B - Diversity on Display. What the plants are trying to tell you at Auburn University’s Davis Arboretum - Patrick Thompson
1C - The Alabama Flora: Getting the word out on a neglected flora that is full of surprises. - Dr. Brian Keener
1D - What’s Wrong with Crepe Myrtles? – Geoffrey Neal

2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Plenary Session 4: Land Trusts Panel - Chris Miller, Stephen Greenburg, Lisa Lord, Gary Wein & Meredith Clebsch

4p.m. – 5 p.m.  Concurrent Sessions 2
2E - Native Berries for Migratory Birds: A Nutritional Perspective - Susan Smith Pagano
2F - A Force of Nature: Lucy Braun - Meg Hanrahan
2G - Gardening for Joy and Abundance - Chris Liloia
2H - Medicinal Trees and Shrubs of Appalachia - Erika Gallentin
2I - Building a Piet Oudolf Designed Meadow Garden - Gregg Tepper

5 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Plant and Book Sales, Ramsey Arena Floor

Evening

5:30 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. Dinner - Ramsey Concourse
6:45 p.m. – 8 p.m. Book and Plant Sales - Ramsey Arena Floor
7:30 p.m. – 10 p.m. Bluegrass Music - Norton Common Room


Friday, July 19th, 2019

Morning

7 a.m. – 8 a.m. Breakfast - Ramsey Concourse
7:30 a.m. – 8 a.m. Conference Check-in/On-site - Ramsey Arena Entrance

8 a.m. – 12 p.m. Half-day Field Trips - Depart from Ramsey Parking Lot
FT 13 - Birding Cullowhee - Dawn Sherry & Tom Tribble
FT 14 - Blue Ridge Parkway Bogs, Seeps, and Rare Plants  - Larry Mellichamp
FT 15  - Nodding Trillium Garden midsummer and Pinnacle Park - Dan Pittillo

8 a.m. – 12 p.m. Half-day Walks and Workshops
W 2 - The Alchemy of Aroma: Distilling Essential Oils from Native Plants, Erika Galetin
W 3 - Create Your Own Moss Garden - Mossin’ Annie Martin
W 4 – Native Bee Hotel Workshop - Becky Griffin
W 5 - Cullowhee Creek Restoration - George Morris
W 6 – Basic Plant ID - Kathy Matthews
W 7 – Southern Appalachian Native Grasses and Associated Communities - Gary Kauffman & Nancy Adamson
W 8 – Propagation of Native Woody Plants – Emily Driskill
W 9 – Invitation to Forest Bathing - Nadine Phillips

8:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. Exploring and Networking on your own, Plant & Book Sales
12 p.m. – 1 p.m. Lunch 'n' Learn, selected student speaker - Ramsey Concourse
12 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Lunch - Ramsey Concourse

Afternoon

1:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Announcements (poster winners, t-shirt contest winner, talent show) - Ramsey Main Stage
1:30 p.m. – 2 p.m. Tom Dodd Jr. Award, Peter Loos - Ramsey Main Stage
2 p.m. – 3 p.m. Plenary Session 5: The Botanical Adventures of Charles Darwin - Dr. Jim Costa
3 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Projects of Promise

  1. Georgia Pollinator Census-Becky Griffin
  2. Parks Mill Property- Lisa Lord & Jeff Jackson 
  3. Highlands Botanical Garden-Larry Mellichamp

4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Plenary Session 6: - Plant It and They Will Come: Engage and Inspire Visitors with your Demo Garden - Debbie Roos
5:30 – 6 p.m. Book and Plant Sales - Ramsey Arena Floor

Evening

6 p.m. – 7 p.m. Picnic at WCU Picnic Area (no dinner at Ramsey)
7 p.m. –8:30 p.m. Talent Show (open invitation for entries) - WCU Picnic Area
8:30 p.m. –12 p.m. Music/Dancing - WCU Picnic Area


Saturday, July 20th, 2019

Morning

7 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Breakfast - Ramsey Concourse
8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m. Plant Auction Pick-up
9 a.m. – 10 a.m. Plenary Session 7:  Why Should We Plant Natives? - Dr. Robert Wyatt
10 a.m. –11:00 a.m. Plenary Session 8:  Big Data in Natural History - Dr. Gerald "Stinger" Guala 
11:00 a.m. –11:30 a.m. Plants of Promise - Katie & Ryan Davis Ramsey Main Stage
11:30 a.m. - 12 p.m. Final Announcements/Conference Ends - Ramsey Main Stage
11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m. Public Plant Sales

Office of Web Services