Schedule at a Glance

TUESDAY EVENING
5 p.m. – 8 p.m. Conference check-in, Harrill Hall
6 p.m. – 10 p.m. Plant vendor set-up, Ramsey Arena Floor
8 p.m. – 9 p.m. Scholarship Recipient Meet 'n' Greet, Harrill Hall Conference Room

WEDNESDAY
7 a.m. – 8 a.m. Breakfast, Harrill Hall Conference Room
8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Field Trips
These field trips will depart from the field house parking lot in front of the football stadium. All
participants should pick up their lunch at the departure point before getting on their bus/van
FT 1 Black Balsam Knob & Environs – A survey of plant communities above 5,000' Randy Burroughs
FT 2 Southern Highlands Reserve, Kelly Holdbrooks and Eric Kimbrel
FT 3 Panthertown Valley Ethnobotanical Tour, David Cozzo and Adam Bigelow
FT 4 Natural and Cultural History of the Upper Little Tennessee Valley by Canoe, Brent Martin, George Morris,
and Peter Loos
FT 5 Blue Ridge Native Grasses and their plant communities, Gary Kauffman & Nancy Adamson
FT 6 Whiteside Mountain, "The Mountain at the End of the Trail", Jeff Zahner
FT 7 Highlands Botanical Garden, Larry Mellichamp
FT 8 Sam's Knob Valley and Flat Laurel Creek, Wes Burlingame and Lauri Lawson
FT 9 Buck Creek, Serpentine Barrens- Ed Schwartzman (ret. NHP)
FT 10 Mosses of the Blue Ridge Parkway, Ann Stoneburner and Robert Wyatt
FT 11 Botany and Geology of Cullowhee Falls Kathy Mathews and Peter Schubert
FT 12 *NEW* Photography Workshop to Whiteside Mountain, Jonathon Jackson & John Magee.
8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Workshops (break for lunch at Ramsay Concourse)
W 1 Design Workshop, Ann Spafford, Harrill Hall Conference Room
W 2 Working with Cast Stone & Botanical Imprints, Jeff Jackson, Ramsey Concourse Area T
5:30 p.m. – 6 p.m. Field Trip/Workshop Reception (with beer and wine), Ramsey Concourse
5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. - Conference Check-in at Harrill Hall
6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Dinner, Ramsey Concourse
7:30 p.m. – 9 p.m. Plenary Session 1: Bill Finch Where biodiversity matters: A loud and never-ending debate
between Texas and Alabama, Ramsey Main Stage

THURSDAY MORNING
7 a.m. – 8 a.m. Breakfast, Ramsey Concourse
8 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Conference check-in, Ramsey Arena Entrance
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Poster Session, Ramsey Arena Floor
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Vendor Walk, Ramsey Arena Floor
9:30 a.m. – 10 a.m. Welcome/Announcements/Introductions, Ramsey Main Stage
10 a.m. – 11 a.m. Plenary Session 2: Philip Juras - Falling in Love with Southeastern Grasslands,
Paintings from Prairie to Páramo, Ramsey Main Stage
11 a.m. – 12 p.m. Plenary Session 3: Dwayne Estes, Southeastern Grassland Initiative
12 p.m. – 1 p.m. Lunch 'n' Learn, selected student speaker, Ramsey Concourse G
12 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Lunch, Ramsey Concourse

THURSDAY AFTERNOON
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 1
1A. Clematis with Dwayne Estes. Concourse G
1B. In Defense of Plants, Matt Candies, Hospitality Room
1C. Rick Lewandowski, Shangri-La Gardens, Concourse A-B
1D. Seat Belts, Everyone! Channeling Ms. Frizzle to Connect People with Native Plants. Steph Jeffries, Main
Stage
2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Plenary Session 4: Emily McCoy, Site Commissioning, Main Stage
4 p.m. – 5 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 2
2E. Andy Moore - In Search of America's Forgotten Fruit, Concourse A-B
2F. John Clarke & Tom Harville, Plant Rescue 101, Concourse G
2G. Tradd Cotter, Endophytes: The Dark Matter that Binds Life, Main Stage
2H. Erika Galentin, Not-so-well-known Medicinal Virtues of Appalachian Native Plants, Hospitality Room
5 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Plant and Book Sales, Ramsey Arena Floor

THURSDAY EVENING
5:30 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. Dinner, Ramsey Concourse
6:45 p.m. – 8 p.m. Book and Plant Sales, Ramsey Arena Floor
7:30 p.m. – 10 p.m. Bluegrass Music, Harrill Hall Conference Room
7:30 p.m. – 9 p.m. Lenny Lampel, Meck. Co, Night Moth Observing 

FRIDAY MORNING
7 a.m. – 8 a.m. Breakfast, Ramsey Concourse
7:30 a.m. – 8 a.m. Conference Check-in/On-site, Ramsey Arena Entrance
8 a.m. – 12 p.m. Half-day Field Trips, Depart from Ramsey Parking Lot
FT 13 and FT 14 will depart from the Ramsey Arena Floor.
FT 13 Mushroom Identification and Fungal Ecology Walk with Tradd & Olga Cotter
FT 14 Birds Watching Dawn Sherry and Tom Tribble
FT 15 and FT 16 will depart from the backside of the Ramsey Center/Concourse Level (Handicap Dropoff)
Use exit doors near Area T
FT 15 *NEW* Blue Ridge Parkway Bogs, Seeps, and Rare Plants with Larry Mellichamp
FT 16 Nodding Trillium Garden midsummer and Pinnacle Park, Dan Pittillo
8 a.m. – noon Half-day Walks and Workshops
W 3 - Appalachia, A short film from In Defense of Plants - Main Stage
W 4 - Create Your Own Moss Gardens, Annie Martin - Hospitality Room
W 5 - Campus Native Plant Walk, Vicky Heatherly, Departs from Arena Floor
W 6 - Walking Tour of the Cullowhee Creek Restoration, George Morris, Departs from Arena Floor
W 7 - Nature Sketching Made Easy, Preston Montague - Concourse T
W 8 - Grasses and Sedges, Gary Kauffman and Nancy Adamson - Concourse A-B
W 9 - Landscape Design in the Public Realm, Jesse Turner - Concourse G
W 10 - Plant Propagation: Herbaceous Plants, Rick Webb - Concourse R
W 11 - Plant Propagation: Woody Plants, Emily Driskill - Concourse W
8:30 a.m. – noon Exploring and Networking on your own, Plant and Book Sales, Ramsey Arena Floor
Noon – 1 p.m. Lunch 'n' Learn, selected student speaker, Ramsey Concourse
Noon – 1:15 p.m. Lunch, Ramsey Concourse

FRIDAY AFTERNOON
1:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Announcements (poster winners, T-shirt contest winner, talent show), Ramsey Main
Stage
1:30 p.m. – 2 p.m. Tom Dodd Jr. Award, Peter Loos, Ramsey Main Stage
2 p.m. – 3 p.m. Plenary Session 5: Film: Five Seasons - The Garden of Piet Oudolf
3 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Projects of Promise
4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Plenary Session 6: Claudia West Wild and Neat: Bridging the Gap between Great Garden
Design and Ecology
5:30 – 6 p.m. Book and Plant Sales, Ramsey Arena Floor

FRIDAY EVENING
6 p.m. – 7 p.m. Picnic at WCU Picnic Area (no dinner at Ramsey)
7 p.m. –8:30 p.m. Talent Show (open invitation for entries), WCU Picnic Area
8:30 – 10 p.m. Moth Night: Discoveries in the Darkness- Lenny Lampel
8:30 p.m. – 12 a.m. Music/Dancing, WCU Picnic Area

SATURDAY MORNING
7 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Breakfast, Ramsey Concourse
8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m. Plant Auction Pick-up
9 a.m. – 10 a.m. Plenary Session 7: Randy Burroughs – Tale of Two Meadows (meadow making)
10 a.m. –10:30 a.m. Plants of Promise, Katie Davis and Peter Loos, Ramsey Main Stage
10:30 a.m. –11:30 a.m. Plenary Session 8: Chuck Cannon, Adapting to the Anthropocene
11:30 a.m. –12 noon Final Announcements/Conference Ends, Ramsay Main Stage
11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m. Public Plant Sales

 

Office of Web Services