Skip to main content

Board of Directors

The WCU Alumni Association's more than 70,000 members have been divided into five geographical districts. All WCU alumni are eligible and encouraged to vote in each district race, including races representing areas other than those in which the alumnus lives.

Any member of the WCU Alumni Association may nominate candidates of their choice provided the candidate meets requirements for membership of the association.

For information on candidate requirements, contact Marty Ramsey.

Nomination form for Alumni Board of Directors

Current Board of Directors

North Carolina District 1

Alleghany, Alexander, Ashe, Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Caldwell, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Rutherford, Polk, Swain, Transylvania, Watauga, Wilkes and Yancey counties.

Gurney Chambers; Cullowhee, NC 
Tony Johnson; Mills River, NC 
Myra Grant; Skyland, NC
Bob Buckner; Waynesville, NC
Terry Price; Weaverville, NC
John Connet; Hendersonville, NC
Tommy White; Cullowhee, NC
Richard "Dick" Freeman; Banner Elk, NC
Barbra Hyde White
; Fairview, NC

North Carolina District 2

Alamance, Anson, Cabarrus, Caswell, Catawba, Cleveland, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Gaston, Guilford, Iredell, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Montgomery, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Union and Yadkin counties.

Neal Andrews; Browns Summit, NC - President
Gerald Austin; Summerfield, NC
Eddie Burks; Asheboro, NC
Alan Jordan; Lenoir, NC
Kam A. McDonald; Wadesboro, NC
Jason Habbal; Charlotte, NC
Beth Ludwig; Lincolnton, NC
Mitch Treadaway: Clemmons, NC

North Carolina District 3

Bladen, Chatham, Columbus, Cumberland, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Harnett, Hoke, Johnston, Lee, Moore, Nash, Northampton, Orange, Person, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland, Vance, Wake, Warren and Wilson counties.

Robert W. Gibson; Raleigh, NC
Allison Hinson; Chapel Hill, NC - President Elect 
Doug Palmer; Holly Springs, NC
Frank Koontz; Raleigh, NC
Michael Naylor; Raleigh, NC
Dominic Orlando; Youngsville, NC

North Carolina District 4

Beaufort, Bertie, Brunswick, Camden, Carteret, Chowan, Craven, Currituck, Dare, Duplin, Gates, Greene, Hertford, Hyde, Jones, Lenoir, Martin, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Washington and Wayne counties.

Jimmy Ramsey; Wilmington, NC
Kate Oelslager; Wilmington, NC
Vicky Faris; Surf City, NC
Ed Cody; Ocracoke, NC
Karen Smith Thompson; Wilmington, NC

Out-of-State District 5

All states except North Carolina.

Ken Allen; Roswell, GA 
Bob Folsom; Cumming, GA
Julia Durham McManus; Cloverdale, VA
Phillip McManus; Cloverdale, VA
Mike Wilmoth; Dallas, TX
Jim Beddingfield; Cumming, GA
Keith Elliott, Sr; Knoxville, TN
Monica Henson; Barnstead, NH
Jeff Dowswell; Mount Juliet, TN
Barry Karesh; Plano, TX
Darrin Hemphill; Garland, TX
Todd Blosser; Powder Springs, GA

Office of Web Services