Scholarship and & Award Recipients

 Scholarship Winners

C. Don Livingston Scholarship Winners

2016-2017: Cody Lathe

2015-2016: Colby Lipscomb

2014-2015: Dusty Mull

2013-2014: Dusty Mull

2012-2013: Garrett Whipkey

2011-2012: Not Awarded

2010-2011: Jamie Van Pelt

2009-2010: Katy Elders

 

Chan Carpenter scholarship winners

2016-2017: Levi Parham

2015-2016: Emma Tate

2014-2015: Kevin Bryson

2013-2014: Sam Mungro

2012-2013: Daniel Riddell

2011-2012: Not Awarded

2010-2011: Brett Hennington

2009-2010: Shaylee Formaneck

2008-2009: Katy Elders

2007-2008: Amy Seagle

2003-2004: Gabriel Gonzalez

 

Charles Stevens SCholarship Winners

2016-2017: Sarah Krueger

2015-2016: Craig Daughtry

2014-2015: Emma Tate

2013-2014: Matt Rains

2012-2013: Ellison Henry

2011-2012: Not Awarded

2010-2011: Hayden Smith

2009-2010: Hayden Smith

2008-2009: Hayden Smith

2007-2008: Katheryn Ballard & Megan Ayscue

NC City/County Manager's ASsociation SCholarship

2015-2016: Lance Riddle

2014-2015: Heather Britt

2013-2014: Amie Owens

2012-2013: Andrew Bowen

2010-2011: Paige Roberson

Dale & Debbie Simms Scholarship

2016-2017: Lillian Hatton

gaither keener scholarship in Honor of Gerald SChwartz

2016-2017: David Benoit

 Award Winners

HArold Rogers outstanding senior

2016-2017: Emma Tate

2015-2016: Yasi Dehdashty

2014-2015: Carley Mauer & Matt Rains

2013-2014: Nolan Cheap

2012-2013: Ellison Henry

2011-2012: Jeremiah Mosteller

2010-2011: Katy Elders

2009-2010: Matthew Neely

2008-2009: Katheryn Ballard

2007-2008: Jennifer (Coley) Phillips

2006-2007: Max Long III

2005-2006: Benjamin Pendry

2004-2005: Michael Blackmon

2003-2004: Gabriel Gonzalez

2002-2003: David Powell

Outstanding Junior

2016-2017: Yetunde Basharun

2015-2016: Hannah Goodwin

2014-2015: Raven Westbrook

2013-2014: Charlene Maurer

2012-2013: Jacob Marlowe

2011-2012: Not Awarded

2010-2011: Mitch Rosewall

2009-2010: Richard Reed

Dean's SCholar (Political Science)

2016-2017: Colby Lipscomb

2015-2016: Ashlynn Landreth

2014-2015: Olga Kibalova

2013-2014: Ellison Henry

2012-2013: Jeremiah Mosteller & Noaln Cheap

2011-2012: Not Awarded

2010-2011: Richard Read

2009-2010: Danielle Reece

2008-2009: Katheryn Ballard

dean's SCholar (MPA)

2016-2017: Heather Gordon

2015-2016: Rebecca Garland

2014-2015: Neil Calvert

2013-2014: Seth Hender-Voss

2012-2013: Emily Ball

2011-2012: Not Awarded

2010-2011: Cory Blankenship

2009-2010: Sarah Nunez

2008-2009: Christopher Cody

Dean's Scholar (International STudies)

2016-2017: Yetunde Basharun

2015-2016: Emma Tate

2014-2015: Clay Howarth

2013-2014: Molan Cheap

2012-2013: Megan Boland

Outstanding MPA Student

2016-2107: Cris Weatherford (nonprofit management), Caroline Long (public management)

2015-2016: Lizzi Shimer (nonprofit mangement), Russ Harris (public management)

2014-2015: Carlye Gates (nonprofit management), Amie Owens (public management)

2013-2014: Jessie Rosenberg (nonprofit management), Neil Calvert (public management)

2012-2013: Cassidy Moore (nonprofit management), Sam Riddle (public management)

2011-2012: Patrick Barholomew

2010-2011: Billy Hutchings & Leigh Kopicki (co-winners)

2009-2019: Mike Arriola

2008-2009: Rebecca (Becky) Brown

Outstanding International Studies Student

2016-2017: Emma Tate

2015-2016: Jason King

2014-2015: Tim Moser

2013-2014: Cassandra Bumgarner

2012-2013: Sarah Sheehan

Office of Web Services