Schedule at a Glance

Tuesday Evening

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Conference check-in, Norton Hall Lobby
6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Plant vendor set-up, Ramsey Arena Floor
8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Scholarship Recipient Meet and Greet, Norton Hall Commons

Wednesday

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Breakfast at Norton Classroom
8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Field Trips

  • FT 1 - Black Balsam Knob, John Rock Trail & Wolf Mountain Overlook, Randy Burroughs
  • FT 2 - Southern Highlands Reserve, Kelly Holdbrooks and Eric Kimbrel
  • FT 3 - Panthertown Valley Ethnobotanical Tour, David Cozzo and Adam Bigelow
  • FT 4 - Natural and Cultural History of the Upper Little Tennessee Valley by Canoe,
    Brent Martin, George Morris and Peter Loos
  • FT 5 - Buck Creek Serpentine Barrens, Gary Kauffman and Peter Loos
  • FT 6 - Whiteside Mountain, “The Mountain at the End of the Trail," Jeff Zahner
  • FT 7 -  Highlands Botanical Garden and Other Native Plant Gardens, Larry Mellichamp
  • FT 8 - Sam’s Knob Valley and Flat Laurel Creek, Wes Burlingame and Lauri Lawson
  • FT 9 - “Road to Nowhere” Plant Hike, Stephan Hart
  • FT 10 - *NEW* Mosses of the Blue Ridge Parkway, Ann Stoneburner and Robert Wyatt
  • FT 11 - Exploring the natural communities of Panthertown Valley with Stephanie Jeffries and Tom Wentworth
  • FT. 12:  Mushroom Identification and Fungal Ecology Walk with Tradd & Olga Cotter

8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Workshops (break for lunch at Ramsey Concourse)

  • W 1 - *NEW* The Nature of Drawing with Preston Montague (hybrid, classroom AM, field PM)
  • W 3 - Working With Cast Stone & Botanical Imprints with Jeff Jackson

5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  Field Trip/Workshop Reception (with beer and wine), Ramsey Concourse
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.  Dinner, Ramsey Concourse
7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.  Plenary 1 – David Mizejewski – Naturalist, National Wildlife Federation, Gardening for Wildlife: Using Native Plant Landscapes to Restore Habitat

Thursday Morning

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.  Breakfast, Ramsey Concourse
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.Conference check-in, Ramsey Arena Entrance
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Poster Session, Ramsey Arena Floor
9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Welcome/Announcements/Introductions, Ramsey Main Stage
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.  Plenary 2 - Doug Tallamy- Making Insects: A Guide to Restoring the Little Things that Run the World
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  Plenary 3 – Ron Lance - Our Native Hawthorns; Finding Structure in the Thicket
12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Lunch, Ramsey Concourse

Thursday Afternoon

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Plenary Session 4:  Mike Berkley, Species vs Cultivars VS ‘Nativars’
2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 1
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 2
5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Plant and Book Sales

Thursday Evening

5:30 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. Dinner, Ramsey Concourse
6:45 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Book and Plant Sales
7:15 p.m. – 9:45 p.m. Old Time Music/Contra Dancing
7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.  Film:  Hometown Habitat

Friday Morning

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.  Breakfast, Ramsey Concourse
7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Conference Check-in/On-site Registration for 1-day conference attendees
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Half-day Field Trips. Departs from Field House Parking Lot beside football stadium.

  • FT 13 - Cullowhee Falls, Peter Loos and Adam Bigelow
  • FT 15 - Balsam Gap to Richland Balsam: Riding the Blue Ridge Parkway, George Ellison and Tim Spira
  • FT 16 - Nodding Trillium Garden midsummer and Pinnacle Park, Dan Pittillo

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Half-day Walks and Workshops, Ramsey Concourse

  • W 5 - *NEW* Bee Hotels, Becky Griffin
  • W 6  - Mosses: Ancient Emerald Jewels for Today’s Landscapes- Annie Martin
  • W 7 - Campus Tree Walk, Laura DeWald
  • W 8 - Walking Tour of the Cullowhee Creek Stream Restoration, George Morris
  • W 9 - Vendor Plant Walk, Laurie Lawson and Wes Burlingame
  • W 10 - Grasses and Sedges, Gary Kauffman and Nancy Adamson
  • W 11 - *NEW* Commercial Landscape Design Process, John Magee
  • W 12 - Plant Propagation:  Herbaceous Plants, Gail Barton
  • W 13 - Plant Propagation:  Woody Plants, Matt Gocke
  • W 14 - Campus Bird Walk

8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Exploring and Networking on your own, Plant and Book Sales
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch ‘n’ Learn, selected student speaker
12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Lunch, Ramsey Concourse

Friday Afternoon

1:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Announcements (poster winners, T-shirt contest winner, talent show)
1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Tom Dodd Jr. Award
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Plenary 5 – Brian Jorg -- Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden’s Native Plant Program- The Role of Botanical Gardens in Conservation
3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Projects of Promise:
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Plenary 6 – Larry Weaner- Living in the Liberated Landscape
5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Book and Plant Sales, Ramsey Arena Floor

Friday Evening

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.  Picnic at WCU Picnic Area (no dinner at Ramsey)
7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.  Talent Show (open invitation for entries), WCU Picnic Area
8:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Native Plant Chat Session (John Manion, host), Norton Hall Commons
8:30 p.m. – 12:00 p.m. Music/Dancing, WCU Picnic Area

Saturday Morning

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Breakfast, Ramsey Concourse
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Plants of Promise, Peter Loos and Shelby Jackson
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.  Break:  Explore/Shop Vendor Area
9:30 a.m. –10:30 a.m. Plenary 7 – Andrew Fox - Cultivating Care: Building Ecological Communities through Engagement and Education
10:30 a.m. –11:30 a.m. Plenary 8 - Rediscovering the Lowcountry Landscape in the Footsteps of our Forebears with Richard Porcher
11:30 a.m. –12:00 p.m. Final Announcements/Conference Ends

Office of Web Services