Josefina Niggli Scholarship

The School of Stage & Screen at Western Carolina University offers the Josephina Niggli Scholarship, a Theatre Arts Scholarship. These endowed scholarships honoring Josefina Niggli, distinguished playwright and teacher, are made to students majoring in theatre arts with established records of achievement in the Western Carolina Univeristies theatre arts program.
read more about selection criteria (WORD)

To date, the scholarship fund has awarded $126,322 dollars to 128 students.

The Niggli Scholarships

1988-1989 Award Recipient:
Laura Lake Lupton

1989-1990 Award Recipients:
Sean Bridge, Anthony Crawford, Joana Haring, Kenneth Nagel

1990-1991 Award Recipient:
Anthony Crawford (yr2), Nonalee Daivs, Donna Sullivan

1991-1992 Award Recipients:
Sean Bridgers (yr2), Anthony Crawford (yr3), Samuel Robinson

1992-1993 Award Recipients:
Teresa Adams, Allison Cameron, Sara Eye, Larissa Forsythe, April Hawkins, Charity Moon, Thomas Parker, Samuel Robinson (yr2)

1993-1994 Award Recipients:
Teresa Adams (yr2), Jason Hatfield, H.D. Jones III, Ricki Oliver, Samuel Robinson (yr3), J.S. Roten, Stephanie Tully

1994-1995 Award Recipients:
Teresa Adams (yr3), Chana Bris-Bois, Kevin Dufour, Phoebe Esmon, Sara Eye (yr2, Julie Hamby, Christopher Hill, Dale Brady-Wilson

1995-1996 Award Recipients:
Scotty Corbin, Christopher Hill (yr2), Billie Hogan, Adam Love, Shannon Madden, Heidi Masarie, Cara Pearson, Michelle Thomas

1996-1997 Award Recipients:
Chad Carpenter, Josh Cox, Linda Fox, Sarah Hale, Billie Hogan (yr2), Jesse McNeil, Shannon Madden (yr2),  Cara Pearson (yr2), Michelle Thomas (yr2) 

1997-1998 Award Recipients:
Scotty Corbin, Josh Cox (yr2), Valerie Dietz, Linda Fox (yr2), Heidi Masarie, Jesse McNeil (yr2), Cara Pearson (yr3), William Pickens, Jerry Stallworth, Michelle Thomas (yr3)  

1998-1999 Award Recipients:
Ronald Billings, Ryan Burnett, Margaret Crenshaw, Josh Cox (yr3), Valerie Dietz (yr3), Sean Lackey, Lorraine Larocque, Elizabeth O'Brien, William Pickens (yr2), Holly Shepherd, Jerry Stallworth (yr2), Ashleigh Sumner, Dale Brady-Wilson

1999-2000 Award Recipients:
Bobbi Baker, Courtney Cunningham, Teresa Eberly, Joshua Ellis, Megan Liebers, Albert Marrero, Joe O'Brien (yr1), William Pickens (yr3), Serenity Richards, Natalie Richards, Heather Smidt

2000-2001 Award Recipients:
Bobbi Baker (yr2), Katherine Barron, Margaret Crenshaw, Courtney Cunningham (yr2), Danielle Davis, Teresa Eberly (yr2), Sarah Moses, Scott Needham, Adam Nestlerode, Joe O'Brien (yr2), Natalie Richards (yr2), Serenity Richards (yr2), Heather Smidt (yr2), Ashleigh Sumner, Brian Weger

2001-2002 Award Recipients:
Bobbi Baker (yr3), Katherine Barron (yr2), Jessica Compton, Joshua Ellis (yr2), Samantha Larson, Damien Marts, Clinton Matthews, Sarah Moses (yr2), Scott Needham (yr2), Adam Nestlerode (yr2), Joe O'Brien (yr3), Serenity Richards (yr3), Heather Smidt (yr3), Ashleigh Sumner (yr2), Brian Weger (yr2)

2002-2003 Award Recipients:
Amanda Airey, Courtney Becknell, Sabrina Frantz, Allyson Namashia, Scott Needham (yr3), Adam Nestlerode (yr3), Victoria Szemple, Lucus Tucker, Cherie Vass, Michael Wannagot

2003-2004 Award Recipients:
Lyman Blanchard, Jillian Burfete, Ashley Goodwin, Jeffery Hedgecock, Adriane Howard, Trevor Perry, Victoria Szemple (yr2), Lucus Tucker (yr2), Cherie Vass (yr2), Michael Wannagot (yr2)

2004-2005 Award Recipients:
Lyman Blanchard (yr2), Elizabeth Burger, Savannah DeHart, Sara Dodson, Janna Harris, Kristen King, Parker Millar, Garrick Ortman, Trevor Perry (yr2), Michael Wannagot (yr3), Cara Ward

2005-2006 Award Recipients:
Sara Dodson (yr2), Janna Harris (yr2), Kristen King (yr2), Alexandre Labelle, Nathaniel Mason, Trevor Perry (yr3), Jennifer Phillips, Jessica Phleps, Jennifer Walsh

2006-2007 Award Recipiets:
Leah Bessette, Hannah Courtney Case, Anthony Giordano, Janna Harris (yr3), Alexandre Labelle (yr2), Anna Latanyshyn, Kendris Myers, Spencer Saunders, Jennifer Walsh (yr2)

2007-2008 Award Recipients:
Alex Chandler, Leanne Deaver, Anthony Giordano (yr2), Sallie Ann Goforth, Anna Latanyshyn (yr2), Sarah Lipham, Thomas Rawe, Robert Trotter, Stacie Wilson

2008-2009 Award Recipients:
Benjamin Chafetz, Jon Cowart, Leanne Deaver, Anthony Giordano (yr3), Sallie Ann Goforth (yr2), Kai Hamilton, Sarah Lipham (yr2), Kaley McCormack, Brian Moore, Sean Nelson, William Ritter, Timothy Stoeckel, Elizabeth Thiemann, Cara Ward

2009-2010 Award Recipients:
Benjamin Chafetz (yr2), Ariana DeBose, Christopher Evans, Jaclyn Helms, Leslie Helms, Lauren Johnson, Gregory Kennedy, Brian Moore (yr2), Sean Nelson (yr2), Amanda Pisano, William Ritter (yr2), Timothy Stoeckel (yr2), Elizabeth Thiemann (yr2), Erin Wagoner*, Jack Watson

2010-2011 Award Recipients:
Deanna Braine, Lindsey Cline, Christopher Evans (yr2), Jaclyn Helms (yr2), Anna Hoopes, Marissa Mello, Tatjana Moffitt, Peter O'Neal, Ethan Peal, Justine Poole, Elizabeth Thiemann (yr3), Alexander Volpi, Adrina Wilson.

2011-2012 Award Recipients:
Deanna Braine (yr2), Hannah Chatham, Zach Heaton*, Jaclyn Helms(yr3), Tina Henderson, Tyler McKenzie, Jessica Presnell, Christopher Read*, Paul Thiemann, Alexander Volpi (yr2), Joseph Watson, Adrina Wilson (yr2), Amanda Wilson

 

Copyright by Western Carolina University      •      Cullowhee, NC 28723      •      828.227.7211      •      Contact WCU
Maintained by the Office of Web Services      •      Directions      •      Campus Map      •      Emergency Information      •      Text-Only

Office of Web Services